Questions & Answers

Browser: RIGHT KEY= SAMPLE PLAYBACK

+16 votes
119 views
asked Jan 26, 2019 in Look and Feel by tomasmccann (940 points)
edited Jul 5, 2019 by tomasmccann

RIGHT KEY -> -> in BROWSER:

  • ACTUAL BEHAVIOUR = moves the selection down
  • DESIRED BEHAVIOUR = should preview the selected sample again from start

It's pretty conventional (Ableton Live, FL Studio, Splice Sounds, Reaper, Bitwig, and probably others) that the RIGHT ARROW KEY should trigger sample playback regardless of position or play state.

You're probably familiar with previewing kicks and snares like a machine gun to carefully assess their qualities for your song.

Right now, the right arrow key in the browser does exactly the same as the down key. It moves the selection down a line >:(

Totally wasted functionality.

^^^VOTE UP^^^ if you want to be able to preview thousands of samples repeatedly with just one key press!!!!

Please, this is a deal breaker for me. Thank you guys <3<3

2 Answers

+1 vote
answered Mar 12, 2019 by simongaudes (460 points)
selected Jul 5, 2019 by tomasmccann
 
Best answer
totally agree ... just like in ableton ... please
0 votes
answered Jun 25 by adasdasasdasdas (210 points)
A small feature, but very necessary.
...