Questions & Answers

Newbie Questions on Studiolive 24 Series 3

0 votes
96 views
asked Jan 27 in StudioLive Series III by jamietonna (150 points)
recategorized Mar 1 by jonnydoyle

Hi Guys,

New to Presonus and Just ordered the Studiolive 24 series III.

Should be here next week.

I have a couple of questions as a newbie. What Laptop specs would you recommend to use. Basically I want to use UC and capture.

My current laptop is  Dell with these specs:

intel Core i5-3320 2.6GHz Processor 

8GB DDR3 - 320gb SATA Hard Drive 

Windows 10 Professional (64-Bit) 

is this sufficient? 

Also how do you connect Mixer to PC to record Via Capture?? just through USB?

Thanks

2 Answers

0 votes
answered Mar 1 by jonnydoyle (177,830 points)
 
Best answer
0 votes
answered Feb 23 by danielsievert (10,090 points)
Hi,

This section of the forum is for feature requests for the StudioLive mixers so better to put questions like this in the main "StudioLive Series" category. https://answers.presonus.com/studiolive-mixers

But to answer your question, yes the laptop you have will be fine.  To record to the Capture you need to connect via USB.  The number of channels you want to record simultaneously will of course determine the hard drive usage but should be fine.
...