Questions & Answers

Need: Import projects from popular DAW: Reaper, Steinberg, ProTools, Logic

+11 votes
2,842 views
asked Feb 8, 2019 in Mixing by dr_pavlic (370 points)
Really need a killer feature: "Import projects from popular DAW: Reaper, Steinberg, ProTools, Logic".

2 Answers

0 votes
answered Feb 8, 2019 by lawrencefarr (221,390 points)
 
Best answer

Studio One already imports .aaf (Pro Tools) and Steinberg Track Archives (*.cubase).

If you want to convert from multiple DAW song or project files, purchase AATranslator.  http://www.aatranslator.com.au/

–1 vote
answered Dec 24, 2020 by richardlederer1 (3,280 points)
edited Dec 24, 2020 by richardlederer1
This converter does not work for midi  songs with FX plugins, therefore it's totally worthless for me.

“We do convert far more detail than any session conversion program has offered so far but we do not convert either plugins/fx or midi.”
...