Questions & Answers

SD Card

0 votes
147 views
asked Feb 13 in StudioLive Series III by paulbruno (360 points)
I have the Samsung SD card that is recommended by you. My issue is that when I go record it says I only have 5 minutes available for usage. Is there something that I need to do to the SD card?
I ran a test and everything is fine.

2 Answers

0 votes
answered Feb 27 by jonnydoyle (220,340 points)
 
Best answer

Please use the correct formatting tool and re-test. If its a 32gb card it should record 90 ins of all 34 channels. 

SD Card Format Tool: https://support.presonus.com/hc/en-us/articles/115000236783-What-utility-should-I-use-to-format-my-SD-Card-

0 votes
answered Feb 23 by danielsievert (10,350 points)
Hi,
Did you format the SD card before you put into the mixer?  There are a couple of recommended SD card formatting utilities depending on whether you're using Mac or PC.

Obviously your available recording time will also depend on the capacity of the card and the number of channels you're trying to record simultaneously.
...