Questions & Answers

Metronome, 3/8, 11/16, nope... just 4/4, 3/4, 2/4

+24 votes
1,010 views
asked Feb 15, 2019 in Recording by markclark11 (540 points)
edited Feb 17, 2019 by markclark11

4/4, 2/4, 3/4 all good... 12/8, 6/8, 3/8, 11/16... Zikes!

A metronome should work like this. User sets the top and  bottom number. Whatever the bottom number is, that is what the click should set to. For example, 4/4 at 120bpm is easy, works just like it is suppose to. It clicks with the bottom number.

But, if I want to do 12/8 at dotted quarter at 120bpm, then I have to set the tempo to 180 (so it comes out at dotted quarter = 80). Not musical or usable at all. 

What seems to be going on is... the "tempo" number is always based on quarter note, no matter what the base number is. Meaning, if I have dotted quarter = 80, with your metronome to come out at the correct tempo, you have to multiply 80 by 3 (Three 8th notes per beat) which is 240... BUT... you then have to divide that by 2 (because Studioone metronome is ONLY based on quarter notes) which is 120. So, in order to get 12/8 to play at tempo dotted quarter = 80, meter is set to 12/8 and tempo set to 120! This really needs to be corrected. Should not have to do math like this to get to a tempo setting. After this, I then need to create a click sound on a track to give the one click every third note (which does nobody any good when they need to have a bar of click out front).

In the 80s when sequencers first came out, everybody's sequencer did this so it isn't anything to invent. Even the programs is DOS did this correctly. Fast forward 30 years, and now it seems the only DAWs that can do a metronome properly is Pro Tools and Digital Performer. Everybody else does the exact same thing as Studio one. 

All these years, has nobody noticed this? 

Thanks, Mark

4 Answers

+1 vote
answered Nov 21, 2020 by Lukas Ruschitzka (230,570 points)
 
Best answer

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, please VOTE!

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. You can change your vote later if you choose.

(Here's some helpful info on how to use the voting system)

Please vote the original question / feature request. 

Please DO NOT Vote on THIS response!

+5 votes
answered Nov 14, 2020 by raphaellasne (550 points)
The availability of setting the tempo and metronome on dotted notes is a real issue if you want to play something else than straightforward 4/4 tempos. Studio One developers should listen more to their customers.
+1 vote
answered Nov 20, 2020 by charlesli1 (180 points)
I was totally baffled by this, luckily I knew enough to google it and here we are. Thanks for the explanation. So an easy fix to get the click track with a three beat subdivision is to set the metronome to 3/4 instead of 3/8 and render it that way? I.e. if I want a 3/8 feel, dotted quarter=72, eight note= 216, set it to 3/4, tempo 216, and you will get the desired tempo with 1 accented click and 2 other softer clicks. It seems software is written by engineers, (as well as soundboards), not musicians per se? It is a different language, different sets of rules, needs translation. A bit frustrating, being a musician, just trying to lay down tracks by playing them in and getting the right settings, huge learning curve.
0 votes
answered Sep 15 by scottglasgow1 (200 points)
Yes this is totally ABSURD to not have the metronome base click on dotted quarter to be able to write music at 6/8 or other compound time signatures! How many great songs or film scores or classical works are written in these meteres? This has to be fixed as a top priority Studio One and Cubase (which does allow you to produce a compound click audibly but not the metronome at dotted-quarter). When going from SO or Cubase to Pro Tools which so many do with their audio, everything becomes a mess. Only DP (as a DAW) seems to have worked that out correctly.

Why is this a feature not available now? Presonus team please fix this ASAP!
...