Questions & Answers

Metronome - beat subdivision options (for example triplets)

+14 votes
276 views
asked Dec 8, 2019 in Recording by huberttorzewski (340 points)
edited Dec 8, 2019 by huberttorzewski
Studio One fundamental feature requet. We need the option to set the metronome for example in triplet feel for some sections of the songs. Please let us do that PreSonus. The workaround of rendering and editing the click (quantizing to triplets) is just ridiculous and it's just pure waste of time during recording sessions. It's the most urgent feature request in my opinion. Who agree?

2 Answers

+1 vote
answered Jan 18 by michaelsack (180 points)
I agree. For a better understanding please ty to use a 9/8, 12/8 bar and you will see, that the metronome in this way sucks completely.

It seems that most of the S1 users work DJ-style or programmers  - they only use 4/4 obviously.
0 votes
answered Sep 8 by patrickazzarello (160 points)
I would agree. While it can be done in other ways, this is especially difficult if you have changing time signatures as well as music that moves between triplet and straight eighths. I tried to use 12/8 and then 4/4, but the metronome defaults to clicking the 8th notes.Since I also have a bar of 11/8 at one point and that makes it even more problematic.   I'm probably going to have to change the time signatures, render the click as audio, and then clean it up (e.g., remove the clicks I don't want). Painful....
...