Questions & Answers

Is there any way to have 16 separate aux mixes, and have the ability to pan?

0 votes
74 views
asked Feb 18 in StudioLive Series III by oasischurch3 (150 points)
I am wondering if there is any way to run 16 separate in-ear mixes, and still have the ability to pan?  I am hoping to not have to cut it down to 8 if possible!  Thanks in advance.

2 Answers

0 votes
answered Feb 27 by jonnydoyle (196,480 points)
 
Best answer
As Daniel said each stereo IEM will required a 2 Aux linked. So the most you will get is 8 Stereo IEMS. Its not possible to cascade a Series III mixer to increase the Aux outputs.

You would need to add 1 Series III 32r rack and run them in monitor mixer mode to get that level of auxes.
0 votes
answered Feb 23 by danielsievert (10,230 points)
Hi,
To be able to pan you need stereo AUX mixes. To get 16 stereo mixes you'd need to cascade two mixers.
...