Questions & Answers

Is there any way to mute a channel without muting their respective cue mixes?

0 votes
48 views
asked May 28, 2017 in Studio One 3 by vidornio (160 points)
Studio One 3.3.4 - Mac pro Early 2009 - Focusrite Saffire Liquid 56

2 Answers

+1 vote
answered May 30, 2017 by dewayne552 (480 points)
I have a work around that may help you.

I subgroup the channel(s) I want on my SL32.4.2AI and then mute the subgroup.

This way, the band members can still hear their monitors but the mains to the club are muted.

-DeWayne552
0 votes
answered May 30, 2017 by vidornio (160 points)
Thank you for your answer dewayn552, but I need to solve this in a studio scenario, muting any channel in Studio One without muting their cue mixes, and I don't use Studiolive. Thanks any way.
...