Questions & Answers

Insert Plugins with Faderport

+15 votes
282 views
asked Feb 19, 2019 in FaderPort Series Feature Requests by danchase (680 points)
Please implement a way to insert new plugins on the selected track with the Faderport 8/16.

3 Answers

+3 votes
answered Jun 4, 2019 by Daw Stew (5,080 points)
at the moment this feature is half complete.

Try this on your Faderport and Studio One

On the Faderport press the Shift key and F4, this combo opens the Browser. Now press the F4 key again to deactivate it. All F keys should now not be lit.

With the Effects section of the Studio One Browser now open use the Faderport's big blue scroll wheel to move up and down your plugin list. Use the Faderport's left and right arrow keys to open and shut a plugin manufacturers folder to expose their plugins.

Here is where the Faderport now needs to be updated, as pressing the big blue scroll wheel does not select and insert the plugin on your track, instead it does nothing. Please Presonus make this happen as i still need to reach for the mouse
–1 vote
answered Feb 27 by aka_busker (21,450 points)
Hi Dan,

In lieu of a proper answer to your issue - I haven't tried to add plugs with the faderport - I have a suggestion for you.

If you have a tablet computer (Android, Microsoft or iOS) you can use the Studio one remote app to drop plugins onto a channel.  I know this is not the most ideal way, however iI have had some pretty good results.  

Use the tablet to drop the plug and the faderport to edit them.  You can select the track with the fp, drop plug using the app, presto voila.

Sorry I can only offer a workaround.  

Cheers, Jake.
0 votes
answered Jul 19 by benreaves (10,000 points)
There really should be a way to easily get to the "add plugin" list on a per-channel basis, so the selected channel can have a direct route to inserting a plugin, then moving it around in the chain, because those are the first things I do when I want to do something different with a channel than what's already there, and currently you can only do that with the mouse.
...