Questions & Answers

Can we add "ENDLESS" Parallel Channels?

+3 votes
109 views
asked Dec 29, 2015 in Studio One 3 by bangermusic (1,500 points)
(Video Removed as it was no longer viewable on YouTube)

It would be cool to be able to right-click and add as many parallel channels as needed. I know we have the FX channels but with the parallel channels shown in the video, you can mute and solo them, and mute and solo the original channel without it effecting either/or.

2 Answers

+1 vote
answered Jan 4, 2016 by Zirrex (9,210 points)
selected Jun 26, 2017 by AlexTinsley
 
Best answer

If i need parallel channels I use Splitter.
I have 5 channels.
I can Mute any channel.
I have volume control for any channels.
In console I have only one main channel.
I can add some function to Macro Control.

+1 vote
answered Jan 1, 2016 by niles (52,090 points)
edited Jan 1, 2016 by niles

I love Parallel processing, but I never have any issues with soloing parallel channels. So maybe you could please elaborate a bit on how this is any different than sending your source to busses and the main of the source to a non connected dummy (apart from the one click context menu solution which is nice)? 

...