Questions & Answers

Can we have the Windows key available as a modifier in Keyboard Shortcuts?

+1 vote
43 views
asked May 7 in Editing by robertgray3 (16,800 points)
If it’s possible it would be awesome to have the Windows key available as a modifier for keyboard shortcuts. It would open up a lot more shortcuts :)

2 Answers

0 votes
answered May 10 by AlexTinsley (695,200 points)
 
Best answer

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, please VOTE!

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. You can change your vote later if you choose.

(Here's some helpful info on how to use the voting system)

Please vote the original question / feature request. 

Please DO NOT Vote on THIS response!

0 votes
answered May 22 by pauldecesare (2,560 points)

Can't really happen,. The Windows Key overrides any running software and is the key that Microsoft uses to let Windows know when the user wants to issue a system command outside of running software. Sounds like a great idea but Windows won't allow it. My boring day job is being a Microsoft Certified software developer, if there was a way I would have voted this suggestion up! yes

...