Questions & Answers

Why can I not see the mono/stereo button on some of my audio tracks but I can on others?

–1 vote
1,558 views
asked Mar 11, 2019 in Studio One 4 by TheTwangmeister (320 points)

I am trying to mix a project for a client. All the stems he sent are stereo files even though they are mono recordings. I want to bounce them to mono. So can somebody tell my why the mono/stereo button is there on some audio tracks but not on others. As you can see from the image two of the purple electric guitar tracks are showing this button but above it the brown ac gtr track isn't and I don't know how to get it to appear. I'm sure the answer is simple but as always the Studio One Help file (which is by far the most useless Help file of any software I have ever used) gives me no help at all. So any help would be much appreciated. Also on those tracks the record and input monitor buttons are missing too. Cannot work out why this is happening.

2 Answers

+1 vote
answered Mar 12, 2019 by scottolson4 (190 points)
That just happened to me.  I believe I double-clicked the clip to open the Editor and in the Editor the Stereo/Mono button was displayed.
+1 vote
answered Jul 15, 2022 by Najka (170 points)
Hey I know this is an old post but I had to log in to answer this, hopefully save someone else a big headache.

The "Display Off" means you are in automation view.  Simply right click on the track and make sure show/Hide automation is not checked.
...