Questions & Answers

Independent Left/Right Pan Faders or Knobs on Stereo Channels [Completed 6.0]

+599 votes
10,740 views
asked Dec 30, 2015 in Completed Feature Requests by Funkybot (21,570 points)
recategorized Sep 29, 2022 by Lukas Ruschitzka
I know the "Dual Pan" effect already allows for this, but why not build the ability to independently pan the left and right channels right into the fader itself thus saving me from inserting another plugin?

34 Answers

0 votes
answered Oct 2, 2022 by Lukas Ruschitzka (256,440 points)
 
Best answer
Completed in version 6.0
asked May 1, 2023 in Completed Feature Requests by Daw Stew (12,310 points) Panning pre fader
+39 votes
answered Dec 30, 2015 by niles (54,610 points)

Yes, something like this:

+11 votes
answered Jan 4, 2016 by Funkybot (21,570 points)
Yes Niles, exactly like that!
–21 votes
answered Mar 3, 2016 by jurijgianlucaricotti (2,430 points)
You can do it using the Dual Pan plugin in the presonus plug in folder. :-)
+40 votes
answered Mar 4, 2016 by Funkybot (21,570 points)

@ jurijgianlucaricotti, I think most folks are aware of that functionality, but the point of this request is to avoid the extra steps of having to load the Dual Pan plugin.

Improving workflow is all about eliminating extra steps that have a non-value add. As Niles post shows, this feature could be built into the existing mixer without taking up any additional UI space, but saving users from having to load a separate plugin.

+8 votes
answered Mar 4, 2016 by lfo2k (1,630 points)
This would realy come in handy, because now i need to drag a plug-in for this.
+13 votes
answered Jul 8, 2017 by williamcook1 (1,630 points)
I agree.  You should be able to switch to this as the default for stereo pan like cubase without adding another plugin.
+43 votes
answered Jul 29, 2017 by dwaynevalentine (4,270 points)

Would be nice if they would just add the options on the panner itself.

+11 votes
answered Jan 19, 2018 by neiljordan1 (18,340 points)
edited Mar 2, 2018 by neiljordan1
Definitely! This is one of the few things that works better in Pro Tools than in Studio One.
+5 votes
answered Jan 28, 2018 by andreasfranzmann (3,280 points)

Coming from Pro Tools I would love to see this feature, too!

BUT: Take into account that there might be some users who prefer the way it is now (one slider for both channels / Dual Pan-Plugin for individual Pan positions). So I would suggest that - if the changes comes - Presonus also introduce a Key command (e.g. "alt + drag") for handling both sliders combined.

I have brought a request that (sadly) handles the same topic: http://answers.presonus.com/24711/real-stereo-tracks

I must admit that - the Newbie I am - I should not have released this request, beause of this earlier thread here (which I hadn't realised). However it brought up, that there are users who prefer the existing method, so they should no lose their workflow by introducing individual L/R-Faders.

+6 votes
answered Feb 17, 2018 by Scoox (16,820 points)
+1 Frequently used functionality like this should be built into the mixer
+9 votes
answered Apr 16, 2018 by jrocamora (1,790 points)
Two and a half years later, and this still hasn't happened. And as I'm working on a track, I'm super frustrated that to have panning happen post-send where it should, while using the dual pan plugin, I have to create a bus track JUST for the dual pan plugin.
+5 votes
answered May 16, 2018 by davidgroeneveld (2,900 points)
There is another option, which is used by Reaper:
Have one knob for panning, and one for stereo width. That works even better than 2 handles for both sides.
+8 votes
answered May 21, 2019 by neiljordan1 (18,340 points)
So many great usability improvements in 4.5, yet still no fix for this. Such a shame.
+4 votes
answered Dec 23, 2019 by BezowinZ (1,650 points)
+1 Please add as an option to the native panning. Adding Dual Pan to EVERY SINGLE STEREO TRACK is a PITA!

I thought I researched all I needed before making the switch to S1. This slipped, though I doubt it would've curbed my purchase.

We all love big, new features, but sometimes the small ones make just as big of an impact on workflow.
+4 votes
answered Dec 23, 2019 by fschmidt (6,170 points)
Is the idea good? Yes. Please just do it. <3
+1 vote
answered Mar 21, 2020 by valentinosciacca1 (8,320 points)
Yes, please! Presonus make this available in the next release, please! :)
+5 votes
answered May 8, 2020 by anubhavukil (8,500 points)

Why hasn't this been implemented yet?

This will be really nice and useful. Plus there will be a setting, where, if we tick a check box, all Mono Channel will by default have a Balance Pan-pot. 

Then there will be another option with two check boxes and choosing one of the checkboxes will untick the other one.

Those options will be stereo channels by default will have either a Binaural Pan ( or another name is Dual Pan) or a Stereo Pan.

Also, at any time we will be able to cycle between Stereo Pan, Binaural Pan and Balance.

+5 votes
answered Nov 8, 2020 by robertgray3 (42,610 points)
Just wanted to say, when I do live mix sessions with my current mixer, I see my mixer use Pro Tool's dual pan feature a lot. It speeds up some pan automation a lot in some subtle ways. One example is that when automating something to move from left to center, you no longer have to draw the automation to land at 50%. Simply make sure it comes all the way to 0.

Very useful.
+4 votes
answered Nov 15, 2020 by felixwemmel (800 points)
This is the main reason I haven't switched to Studio One, yet. Hopefully they'll implement this soon. Independent panning (or true stereo panning instead of just a single balance knob) is essential for a professional DAW imo.
+2 votes
answered Jan 1, 2021 by ben70 (650 points)
I would love to see this added in a future update. I miss this feature from the DAW i recently moved from.
+2 votes
answered Jan 9, 2021 by samychebbah (210 points)
Yes please! There is no point in opening a dual pan instance when we could be panning from the actual channel.

I would also love to see the option to toggle between true stereo pan and balance with a hotkey and key command.
+2 votes
answered Jan 19, 2021 by gagsmedia (650 points)
Please add this feature!
+2 votes
answered May 31, 2021 by ebinaugustin (6,420 points)
C'mon presonus think about it!
+2 votes
answered Jul 9, 2021 by gagsmedia (650 points)
This needs to addressed ASAP.
+2 votes
answered Sep 6, 2021 by davecebrowski1 (750 points)
Sept 2021...love using S1 for idea mapping and working with virtual instruments, but only having a balance control is why I render and export and mix in Pro Tools.

Please add a real stereo pan control post insert/send/pre fader.
+2 votes
answered Nov 9, 2021 by vladimirszizkuns (430 points)
Yes, please :) This will make working in S1 even more pleasant.
+1 vote
answered Jan 25, 2022 by mikesupina (6,370 points)

Yes, please add this, Presonus! smiley +1000!!!!

Someone mentioned having a panning pot AND a stereo width pot like in reaper.

I have to say, I strongly disagree with this. It's not conducive to have a Pan pot and Stereo Width Pot on every channel. Furthermore, if it only showed up on Stereo tracks, I could understand, but at the same time, why? If you get the stereo spread right, then decided you want to shift it in the stereo field, it will undo your stereo spread. You'd be better off having two Pan knobs to just adjust the placement and stereo width with an individual Left and Right pan knob, and include "link" and "invert" check boxes for the left and right pan so that you can really get there faster for that application. Two pan knobs is visually and mentally more intuitive for panning and placement, just like you would with two mono tracks on a console.

Also, this is a side note, but would LOVE to have an option in the mixer for either "sliders" for pan (stereo could just stack the sliders), OR actual Pan Knobs, which I prefer much, much more. smiley

0 votes
answered Feb 6, 2022 by gustavomagrisantos1 (140 points)
very well have this function to select or type of pan you want to use. outside that it could have the same buttons or protools... and it could split from stereo to mono or vice versa the same or protools. I really like studio one, but it has facilities that other DAW's have, which it still doesn't have. I think these are some.
+1 vote
answered Mar 16, 2022 by GTRtice (2,430 points)
Yeah, can we just get the option to change it right there on the mixer? I don't like having to load a plugin every single time. Sometimes I like stereo panning options, sometimes I like the slider. It would just be nice to have the option on a channel-by-channel basis (some with slider and some with stereo knobs). Love the plugin but I just want to eliminate the step and the clutter.
+2 votes
answered Mar 28, 2022 by drewheaton (250 points)
It's been 6 years since this post was created and this still hasn't been implemented?? It seriously can't be a hard thing to implement.

I know we can use the pan plugin, and that's great and all, but I just had an issue with it that really highlighted why it's a huge oversight. It's a pain to have to load a plugin to do something so basic, but also...

If the only way I can pan in stereo is to use the pan plugin this creates a huge problem when doing FX sends. Let's say I have a source panned hard left, and I want to send it hard right to an FX return. I can't do this with the pan plugin, because plugins are PRE sends no matter what.
+2 votes
answered May 8, 2022 by veracitytt (360 points)

Presonus PLEASEEEEEEEE IT's been so many years. Protools is dropping the ball its a great time to take it's userswink

0 votes
answered May 26, 2022 by Michael1985 (12,820 points)
It can be solved with a song template where on every track is a dual pan loaded, and IF a dual pan plugin is loaded, it should be also visible on the pan section with two knobs, but not in all cases, IT SHOULD BE AN OPTION.
0 votes
answered Sep 24, 2022 by Villi (370 points)

Dual pan interface proposal:

Light blue marking represents pan position, darker area stereo width.

Click the pan-bar to pan: Left-right changes position, up-down changes stereo width.

...