Questions & Answers

Has the request to ADD Independent Left/Right Pan Faders or Knobs on Stereo Channels in STUDIO ONE 3 been resolved?

+2 votes
139 views
asked Jul 22, 2017 in Studio One Feature Requests by conwayjackson (300 points)

It's a simple Request and ongoing question. Has Studio One 3 addressed the issue of this near perfect DAW not having Independent Left/Right Pan Faders or Knobs on Stereo Channels. I'm trying to convince my friends to make the jump into Studio One 3 Pro. Most of them LOVE it, and say it's fast, plus very intuitive BUT quite a few of them say they'll wait to see if this feature will be added. They bickered about a few other things but this was a true DEAL BREAKER. Very sad because it doesn't seem like a hard feature to add to make a few Pro Engineers and Producers happy. Plus make the jump into Our Studio One Community. Please update me if it has been added or if adding it is in the future plans.

2 Answers

0 votes
answered Jul 24, 2017 by Skip Jones (163,220 points)
selected May 22, 2018 by AlexTinsley
 
Best answer

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, then please vote it up, or down. 

To vote:

In agreement click on the thumbs up.

In disagreement click on the thumbs down.

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. 

Just viewing and agreeing but not clicking on the vote does not help the issue. 

Please click on one or the other. 

0 votes
answered Aug 2, 2017 by Larry the O (350 points)
It seems like you are basically asking for the functionality of the Dual Pan plug-in to be incorporated directly into the mixer. I can see the convenience of that, but it's not a lot of work for me to instantiate Dual Pan and use that. If I had a need do that on a lot of channels, however, then I could see where it would be a lot easier to have it integrated.
...