Questions & Answers

Passages senza misura (without measures)

+16 votes
450 views
asked Dec 30, 2015 in Notion Feature Requests by michaelmyers1 (4,730 points)
edited Jan 4, 2016 by michaelmyers1
It would be nice to be able to create passages sensa misura (without measure) for cadences.  Notion can almost do this, but it flags the notes as red that it deems too long for a measure.

4 Answers

0 votes
answered May 22, 2017 by AlexTinsley (772,350 points)
 
Best answer

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, then please vote it up, or down. 

To vote:

In agreement click on the thumbs up.

In disagreement click on the thumbs down.

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. 

Just viewing and agreeing but not clicking on the vote does not help the issue. 

Please click on one or the other. 

+1 vote
answered Jan 12, 2016 by martinkutschker (2,870 points)
Being able to hide bar lines would help. But that doesn't work currently either.
0 votes
answered Mar 5, 2016 by claudiorosati (2,520 points)

A possible solution will be having transparent bar lines, so one can create any number of measure filling it own cadence, but appearing a single one.

0 votes
answered Jun 2, 2017 by elerouxx (1,550 points)
I write senza-mesura passages by setting invisible time signatures like 10/4 or 12/4

(That would be roughly 10-12 seconds if set to Quaver=60).

Then I add a Tempo Mark with hidden metronome, to write the time of that passage. The text is something like '10" [q=60]"

I use Tempo Mark because it's the only text that will print on every dynamic part.

I would prefer to be able to hide both, the time signature and the barlines, and that there were a real 'system text' element that doesn't need to set a metronome marking.
...