Questions & Answers

Loop selected measures in Notion

+17 votes
1,442 views
asked Apr 18, 2018 in Notion Feature Requests by brionreid (2,300 points)
I understand the way Shift Space, #, r works but dislike its limitations.

Select measures to loop (any or all), press Shift-Space.  While in loop mode a looping/practice tempo should be able to be set.  Typing t, a two or three digit number, then t sets the loop to that tempo.  Pressing t, t resets the tempo back to that of the score.

2 Answers

+3 votes
answered Apr 20, 2018 by Skip Jones (166,750 points)
selected May 22, 2018 by AlexTinsley
 
Best answer

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, then please vote it up, or down. 

To vote:

In agreement click on the thumbs up.

In disagreement click on the thumbs down.

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. 

Just viewing and agreeing but not clicking on the vote does not help the issue. 

Please click on one or the other. 

0 votes
answered Jun 29, 2021 by alanoehler1 (170 points)
I agree, it's very limiting. You can't loop more than eight measures. The UI experience is also very awkward. It would easier if you made it so that you can select a number of bars and then just toggle a loop command for any number of measures. Slightly less easy but still better would be a Loop command where you enter a loop start and loop stop point and then toggle looping playback.
...