Questions & Answers

Studio Channel

+1 vote
49 views
asked Mar 27 in PreAmps, Signal Processors and Monitoring Hardware by philangus (8,460 points)
Does the Presonus 1U 'Studio Channel' actually have a tube in it, or is this some kind of modelling circuitry? All the information appears to suggest it actually has a real tube preamp. I am wondering if this is the case, then:

1) How hot does the unit get and is it suitable in a compact 3 x 1U cabinet which already has a Quantum in it without getting too hot? The two units would be separated by 1U of space with a blanking panel.

2) Is the tube replaceable if it pops (is the cover removable)?

3 Answers

0 votes
answered Mar 27 by philangus (8,460 points)
It's OK, I answered this question myself by googling how to change the tube. yes, it's real! Anyone know how hot it gets though regarding my other question?
+1 vote
answered Mar 28 by Vatche (1,840 points)
I own one and it sits between other rack units.

Since it does not have a front power switch, means it's on all the time I have my desk on.

It does get warm, but not hot. I don't think the tube glows enough to generate heat.

Just make sure the unit above is shorter and does not cover any vents.
0 votes
answered Mar 29 by philangus (8,460 points)
Thanks a lot for your answer. Yes I have room at the bottom and there is no unit above other than a shallow mains outlet :-)
...