Questions & Answers

Is the Atom a compatible device with iOS Garage Band?

0 votes
364 views
asked Mar 28 in Atom Pad Controllers by addiaaj (150 points)
Is the Atom a compatible device with iOS Garage Band?

2 Answers

0 votes
answered Apr 16 by oscargarza3 (5,440 points)
 
Best answer
Currently, ATOM is only officially qualified to work with the new USB-C iPad Pros (using a USB type B to type C cable). Support for lightning-based iPads has not been cleared at this time, however, we are looking into it.
0 votes
answered Aug 22 by rubenthomas (160 points)
Hi. I‘ve just tested the Atom on a iPad Air 2 with the Lightning to USB Converter. Picked up no problem and is set up to perform with Beatmaker 3 so should work with garageband just the same
...