Questions & Answers

Qmix-UC interface is blank after a couple days of use.

+2 votes
230 views
asked Mar 31 in UC Surface / Qmix by timcronin1 (210 points)

The Q-mix app is not letting musicians adjust individual mixes once they are connected to the board.  In the past, over the last 3-4 weeks, they were all able to see their mixes, but now they are not able to, even though they are connected through the wi-fi.  Conversely, two new individuals just installed the app and connected to the board, and they CAN see/adjust the individual mixes.

The musicians that were previously seeing their mixes but are currently not able to, they are only seeing the below image on their phones...all the channels show up as grey bars.    

  

To summarize, any musicians who had previously been able to connect to the board see the above image on their phone/device, all newly connect musicians are okay.

3 Answers

+1 vote
answered May 8 by jonnydoyle (220,340 points)
 
Best answer
Update the firmware on your mixer to make it work again.

Disable auto updates on your phone to avoid such a situation happening again.
+1 vote
answered Mar 31 by nealbaker (180 points)
We started having the same issue this week after the QMix-UC app got an update to version 3.0, none of our phones or tablets work anymore, we get the same blank sliders.
+1 vote
answered Apr 1 by technikgaw (280 points)
edited Apr 9 by technikgaw
We are having the same problem on multiple devices that updated to version 3.0. We have the mixer for a year already, with everything working (except for a few newer android devices where connecting never worked), so it does not appear to be something that appeared only recently.

We have a StudioLive III 32, updated our firmware on the mixer to the newest version as of three weeks ago.

Edit: There is a never firmware version (2.0) from this week. According the to changelogs for the Computer Software, (UC Control and Capture) firmware and program version need to match. Maybe this is also related to the smartphone app versions

Edit 2: The firmware update did fix this problem
...