Questions & Answers

RJ45 plug not professional

–1 vote
189 views
asked Apr 22, 2019 in EarMix 16M by paulweijenberg (670 points)
In my studio I’m installing 6x Earmix, 2x SW5E and a SL32||| mixer. I bought Neutrik RJ45 cables with Neutrik connectors on both ends, when I found out the SL32 mixer and the Earmixers don’t accept professional Neutrik RJ45 connectors. I only checked the connectors on the SW5E’s ☹️

1. Why do you use different chassis outlets on your products

2. How do I solve this problem

4 Answers

0 votes
answered Apr 26, 2019 by jonnydoyle (351,420 points)
 
Best answer

The EarMix product page clearly indicates the connection type on the EarMix unit. 

Link: https://www.presonus.com/products/EarMix-16M/tech-specs

This is how the product is designed. Use the correct connections to make it functional. 

The Series III console does take locking XLR barrel connections. 

0 votes
answered Apr 26, 2019 by paulweijenberg (670 points)
Wrong answer, why not keep this on a professional level. CAT5/6 cables without a locking XLR barrel are not pro.

Question 2 was how to deal with this.
commented Apr 26, 2019 by jonnydoyle (351,420 points)
I apologise if its the wrong answer but I'm afraid without changing the actual port its the only answer anyone can give you.

The solution is to use the right connectors for the product you have purchased.
0 votes
answered Apr 28, 2019 by robertgray3 (37,570 points)
edited Apr 29, 2019 by robertgray3

OK, yes, he could have looked at the pictures and seen this and he can just use a plain RJ-45 cable to make it work but...

why was it designed this way? It's VERY easy to see how he got confused by looking at the tech specs on the SL32 and purchasing the cable listed there, not sure why everyone's voting him down

Studio Live tech specs: AVB Audio Network Port: Locking XLR Ethernet

advertises that you can purchase and use an Earmix through the AVB network

PreSonus SW5E has a locking XLR ethernet port

Earmix has ..... a non-locking RJ-45 port

I mean look at this picture on the SL32 website advertising the SL ecosystem...


why would you put a locking connector on multiple products in the ecosystem and then a non-locking connector on the other when they are meant to interface? in this case you can't utilize it in the configuration implied by the SL32 tech specs without someone making a custom cable or ignoring the fact that the SL or PW5E's connectors can lock.

+1 vote
answered Aug 1 by djangob (930 points)
Just to add to this discussion... the Earmix 16m is a really well built, hardened, road worthy AVB personal monitor mixer for the Presonus studio live series III eco system... EXCEPT for the basic Ethernet AVB In and Through 8P8C/RJ45 female jacks which should be EtherCon connectors. It's the only device in the whole Presonus AVB ecosystem that doesn't have EtherCon connectors. I realize this would have increased cost a slight amount, but now we have to carry around a booted jack ethernet cable and coupler just for the EarMix16m and increase the risk of network failure verse using only tactile ethernet cables as a best practice. I am considering how difficult replacing the current 8P8C jacks with Ethercon could be (besides voiding warranty).
...