Questions & Answers

Do I need Windows 10 to download Studio One Professional to use Melodyne and get the guitar pedals plug ins

–1 vote
63 views
asked Jun 22 in Studio One 4 by matthewmucerino (190 points)
I just upgraded from studio one 4 artist to professional and when I try to download the “presonus hub” that i assume I have to download, it tell me I need windows 10 or later to download the application.

2 Answers

0 votes
answered Jun 22 by mezgebsolomon (490 points)
selected Jun 24 by garymaguire
 
Best answer
Yes
0 votes
answered Jun 24 by aka_busker (16,460 points)
Presonus Hub is software that allows you to use Studio One Plugins in programs like Cakewalk.  This includes the Fat channel and Ampire.  Melodyne does not require Presonus hub to be used with any program.  Melodyne works inside studio one and other programs as a VST plugin.  
...