Questions & Answers

Studio Live 32SC. Is it possible to create a timecode related mix of a DAW multitrack project.

+2 votes
57 views
asked May 8 in StudioLive Series Feature Requests by martinlohmann1 (900 points)
Is it possible to save automated mixes with the new Presonus StudioLive 32SC. Or which mixer would be able to do this?
I mean recording fader moves within a mix of a multi-track project within a DAW. After creating the mix, the complete mix should be played automatically, with all recorded fader movements.

So a timecode related mix of a DAW multitrack project should be created in the console and saved for later playback.

According to the description, the desk has touch-sensitive faders and the advertising here shows independent fader movements, at least it looks like this.

2 Answers

0 votes
answered May 10 by jonnydoyle (211,740 points)
 
Best answer

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, please VOTE!

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. You can change your vote later if you choose.

(Here's some helpful info on how to use the voting system)

Please vote the original question / feature request. 

Please DO NOT Vote on THIS response!

0 votes
answered Jul 30 by erickrygelmans (500 points)
Yes , that would be an awesome feature !
...