Questions & Answers

Please add faderport to Universal control, its virtually a live DAW is it not.

+3 votes
95 views
asked Jun 13 in StudioLive Series Feature Requests by sysop (180 points)
I have studiolive 32r using universal control to do live mixes, I really miss faders and would like to see support for your faderport built into the software, You already have code for your studioone series of DAW. I would consider universal control as a cut down version of a DAW but for live use. I would purchase a faderport just for this feature. Btw I use wireless connection on PC so using studio one to control the mix is not an option.. It would add value to your product and do something no one else with stagebox, Mixer combo is doinf. Also you might find you might sell a lot more Faderports

5 Answers

0 votes
answered Jul 19 by jonnydoyle (211,740 points)
 
Best answer

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, please VOTE!

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. You can change your vote later if you choose.

(Here's some helpful info on how to use the voting system)

Please vote the original question / feature request. 

Please DO NOT Vote on THIS response!

–1 vote
answered Jun 15 by wahlerstudios (78,050 points)
You're not the first and not the only one looking for faders for a Series III rack mixer. The first product of that kind (the CS18AI controller for the AI rack mixers) was not a success, it was more a fiasco. A controller for the Series III rack mixers is a nice idea, but it should keep a clear distance to the Series III consoles, which means that it would have even less features than a Faderport (especially no software control). The question is then, what the features of a Series III controller should be. It makes no sense to ask for something undefined.
0 votes
answered Sep 10 by aaronadams6 (270 points)
It's worth noting that B company does allow for this with their X-Touch and XR series of mixers. Maybe their X-32 rack too? Not sure. It can run as a stabdalone network controller or as a controller to their software via midi. XR18 is my compact rig.
0 votes
answered Sep 10 by bastianjell (2,240 points)
It havent to be a new Hardware, i think it would be enough if the faderport an Control the und Software. So i can use a MacBook or an Windows Pc with um to control the rackmixer.
...