Questions & Answers

Can we get a setting to disable mic monitoring for all tracks when opening a song?

+2 votes
28 views
asked May 13 in Recording by seedyofficial (450 points)
Often times I will forget to disable mic monitoring for a track before closing Studio One. Later when I open the song, without my interface connected, I hear screeching feedback until I disable the mic monitoring. I think this would be a great quality of life feature, at least for me it would be. What do you guys think?

3 Answers

+1 vote
answered May 16 by carleiserman (170 points)
I second this, I would love to have the option to disable input monitoring when loading a session. I'm currently muting master on my interface every time I open a session to prevent this.
0 votes
answered May 16 by robertgray3 (21,090 points)
Not a bad idea but why are you getting screeching feedback? Are you recording on your built in microphone?
0 votes
answered May 16 by seedyofficial (450 points)
@robertygray3

Thanks for the reply. I record using my Quantum 2 interface. However, if I forget to disable mic monitoring before closing a song, and then the next time I open the song and my Quantum isn't connected, the recording input will default to my built-in microphone. This is a scenario that causes the screeching feedback for me.
...