Questions & Answers

closed Trim Knob On Tracks & Inspector Views [Completed 5.0]

+26 votes
655 views
asked May 21, 2019 in Completed Feature Requests by markrobotham (2,900 points)
closed Jan 8 by arndkaiser

In version 4.5 we now have a trim control in the mixer view which is great, but please include trim on tracks & inspector views.

There is space here, see image.

closed with the note: Completed in 5.0

2 Answers

0 votes
answered May 22, 2019 by robertgray3 (39,100 points)
one note- while I’d love to see them in the inspector I feel like having them in the track controls in the Arrange view would be too much clutter. If this ends up cluttering the track controls, then no please :)

So voting for seeing them in the inspector but against them in the track controls, unless there was a similar “Track Components” window as the “Channel Components” in the console.
+1 vote
answered May 22, 2019 by sowa (270 points)
+1 for trim for inspector

For someone who produce and mix as you go its necessary to have it.
...