Questions & Answers

Trim automation in multiple tracks

+5 votes
509 views
asked Sep 5, 2019 in Studio One 4 by florianross (390 points)
I am working on classical music right now and need meticulous automation that can only be drawn by hand. Sometimes I need the same automated automation for a number of tracks, but I haven't found a way to do this.

When I pull up a selection box around an area I'd like to trim (over multiple tracks), only the track is being trimmed where the mouse is being moved, the others stay untouched.

Even when the tracks are grouped I cannot trim a certain area across multiple tracks, only ONE track is being edited?

Am I overlooking something?

3 Answers

+1 vote
answered Nov 26, 2019 by bradleyprakope (610 points)
You are not overlooking anything, and this makes S1 virtually un-usable to a professional mixer. I have no idea how this has not been addressed, and also how anyone is possibly working around it. Drawing automation does not even follow edit grouping, as you mentioned. I have reported this directly to the developers through other channels. Hopefully a fix comes soon. For now it's a deal killer for me.
–6 votes
answered May 11, 2020 by ArtTistic (210 points)
Select all the tracks you want to trim, grab the slice tool, hold down "alt" and slice.....easy peasy!
+1 vote
answered Aug 29, 2021 by mauriziobaggio (1,110 points)
You need to use a VCA tracks
...