Questions & Answers

Studio One 4.5 Grouping function & automation

+2 votes
314 views
asked May 26, 2019 in Mixing by Daw Stew (3,710 points)
Hi,

Just installed v4.5 and have been testing the grouping function. I've grouped my Bass DI and Bass amp tracks and have added automation to the volume expecting that both would be linked. It is not. It means copying and pasting from the DI track to the Amp

2 Answers

0 votes
answered May 26, 2019 by tothrec (6,450 points)
Sounds like you really want to go into the Console [F3], select both tracks then right-click to select "create VCA for selected tracks".

That will give you a single place to control/automate the volume faders for those tracks.

Steven
+1 vote
answered May 27, 2019 by tommikujala (4,090 points)

Totally agree about this!  Here's a feature request I did, about the same subject: https://answers.presonus.com/40871/add-automation-to-the-new-v4-5-group-options

...