Questions & Answers

Is there "open sound control" support in Studio One ?

+23 votes
987 views
asked Jan 4, 2016 in Studio One Feature Requests by ronlyon (290 points)
recategorized Jan 7, 2016 by AlexTinsley
Is there "open sound control" support in Studio One or if not when?

3 Answers

+16 votes
answered Jan 7, 2016 by AlexTinsley (883,200 points)
Also known as OSC.

It was proposed as a successor to MIDI.

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Open_Sound_Control

Moving this to Studio One Feature Requests as this is not supported in Studio One.

If anyone else wants to see this, then please vote on it.
+6 votes
answered May 7, 2016 by Funkybot (21,420 points)
OSC is a really cool format. There's some workarounds to get something like TouchOSC working in Studio One, but it involves Loopback drivers and the like. Using TouchOsc in Studio One is currently nowhere near as friendly as using it in something like Reaper. OSC being an open format means that there shouldn't be any licensing hoops or documentation nightmares to deal with to fully implement it. For end users, it opens up a world of control surface options, particularly on things like tablets/phones.
+6 votes
answered Sep 18, 2017 by serhiikot (380 points)
It should be implemented in S1 without any feature requests!
...