Questions & Answers

Rest API for import and export of event data + OSC support

+6 votes
196 views
asked Nov 6, 2016 in Studio One Feature Requests by richardwestbrook (220 points)
Hi,

I'm a software developer, I've started a project that will eventually be able to import note event, audio event, and automation data, edit it, then export back to the DAW it came from. I'd also like to be able to do what TouchOsc does during the edit stage. This could be accomplished by Studio One creating a Rest API, any object in the arrangement could be queried for it's data, wrapped up in JSON data, and sent in a package to a network port...and subsequently accept similar JSON data and create an arrangement from it.

Also I'd like to be able to control things like the mixer, the transport bar and effect settings. So It would be nice if Studio One were to support OSC events.

Also I would like the moon on a stick. That last one was a joke because I'm asking for a fair bit.

2 Answers

+2 votes
answered Dec 11, 2016 by ghasenbeck (355,530 points)
 
Best answer

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, then please vote it up, or down. 

To vote:

In agreement click on the little blue triangle pointing up.

In disagreement click on the little blue triangle pointing down.

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. 

Just viewing and agreeing but not clicking on the vote does not help the issue. 

Please click on one or the other. 

0 votes
answered Nov 8, 2016 by Funkybot (21,440 points)
There's already an OSC support request here if you'd care to vote on it: http://answers.presonus.com/4112/is-there-open-sound-control-support-in-studio-one?show=4112#q4112
...