Questions & Answers

Eris E4.5 alternative for Bare-wire conectors

0 votes
35 views
asked May 29 in Sceptre, Eris, R-Series by petervermeeren (240 points)
I'm considering buying a pair of the Presonus Eris E4.5 monitors, they seem to strike a great balance between good full sound and a reasonably quick setup. Most frequent application will be a laptop on a livingroom-table and adding the Eris E4.5 monitors.

This means frequent setup, so the speaker-cable between the left & right speaker will be as often re-connected as I will the laptop & interconnects themselves. I realize the chosen method of connecting the speakers by a bare-wire is more intended for a permanent installation.

That was the intro, now the question:

Could the speaker-connector assembly on each monitor easily be replaced by a connector-type intended for more frequent re-plugging ?   (I realize I'll be voiding my warranty by this)   

Or any other suggestions ? I could easily replace the speaker-wire, but can imagine the bare-wire connection-terminals on the monitors themselves could easily degrade by this frequent wire-insertion.

Thanks!

2 Answers

+1 vote
answered May 29 by AlexTinsley (762,310 points)
 
Best answer
We do not recommend modifying the connector on the back of the speaker as it yes will void your warranty, you may also alter the sonic performance of the speaker enclosure itself. The wires for the Eris 4.5 are solder tipped to prolong the life of the stranded copper wires at the end of the cables. The speaker-connector assembly should not wear out as it's metal against metal, the solder tipped cable will assist with a better connection. If you cut the cables to length, the cables should be tinned with solder to prolong the life of the cable ends. If you want a better connector than bare wire, consider moving up to another model speaker such as Eris 5 which feature RCA, 1/4" and XLR input connectors.
+1 vote
answered May 29 by petervermeeren (240 points)
Thanks for the response, good to hear those bare-wire terminals won't easily wear out. And that's indeed a point I hadn't realized ... possibly changing the sonic performance of the speaker enclosure itself. OK, so no warranty voiding ahead here, I'll get me a set and use & enjoy them as is.
...