Questions & Answers

How do I connect my usb external microphone

0 votes
3,660 views
asked Jan 5, 2016 in AudioBox USB by desmondstagg (200 points)
edited Jan 10, 2016 by desmondstagg

Apple iMac 5k 27 inch late 2015

OSX El Capitan 10.11.2

Studio One Professional

iMac internal

No digital mixer

------------

I  have received 2 answers to my question so far. Both unsatisfactory! Surely it can't be that difficult for PreSonus to come up with a suitable answer??????

I used Garage Band today, a programme that is provided FREE OF CHARGE with the OSX operating system. My usb microphone worked immediately without any special setup. I just had to add  it to the Audio Midi Setup.

Looks like I have WASTED OVER $300 for Studio One 3 Professional! I am really p**** off!

GREAT NEWS

A poster on the KVR website came up with the CORRECT solution;

Just a thought (I dont own S1) but it may not like using different audio devices for input and output; Im thinking that if you're using your internal mac sound for output, it may be preventing you selecting the USB mic for input.

It might be worthwhile testing if an aggregate device will work; this is a 'virtual device'; which combines multiple real devices into one. If you create an aggregate device with the USB mic and the internal sound, that might work better.

https://support.apple.com/en-gb/HT202000

If you cant add your USB mic to the aggregate device, something odd may be going on; it should work, but I notice the Thomann page only lists Logic and Garageband for compatibility. Could be it does something odd, ie its not a standard Core Audio (OSX's audio standard) device.
In other words, it may not be S1 that's the problem, but the mic.

My sincere thanks to him when Presonus couldn't/wouldn't help!

------------------------

WELL DONE whyterabbyt!

Thank you so much for the very valuable tip. IT WORKS!! I can now use my usb mic WITHOUT an audio interface.
Now, WHY couldn't Personus have come up with this suggestion?

Right, I'll spend the rest of the afternoon experimenting with "sounds".

I am extremely pleased with the result.

BTW, I can only assume you are like myself and use Apple products?

Bye for now
Desmond

 

3 Answers

+1 vote
answered Jan 5, 2016 by abrand2 (32,020 points)
selected Jun 28, 2017 by butchrichard
 
Best answer

I suppose you would want to contact the manufacturer of the device to look for support information on interfacing their device with our software.  For any hardware device we have, there is always a software interaction explanation with Studio One software found on the manual of the product.  All product downloads (drivers and manuals) can be found here.

0 votes
answered Jan 6, 2016 by mattcaprio (148,310 points)
If you're using a Blue Yeti mic please see their documentation. They have directions written out for both Mac and PC systems.
0 votes
answered Jul 10, 2016 by johnmcbade (320 points)
Using  El Capitan, AT202 USB  Even tried Aggregate device.  ST1 does not get any signal.  GB does though.  Arghhh!
...