Questions & Answers

Atom Pad controller compatibility

0 votes
216 views
asked Jun 3 in Atom Pad Controllers by thegoat6 (280 points)
So I just got the Atom Pad controller and it works way differently in Studio one than in Logic. It can still be used as a basic midi controller, but I can't use any other features besides note repeat. Is there something I'm missing or am I just gonna have to live with these limits.

6 Answers

+1 vote
answered Jun 5 by AlexTinsley (764,550 points)
selected Jun 5 by thegoat6
 
Best answer
We are able to have tight, out of the box coordination between ATOM and Studio One because we make both the hardware and software.

ATOM’s pads work with Logic as a standard MIDI keyboard controller, however the side buttons do have the flexibility to be mapped to some of your favorite functions in Logic Pro. Most of ATOM’s side buttons can be assigned to a Key Command in Logic Pro’s Key Commands Editor (Logic Pro X Menu>Key Commands>Edit). Search for the Logic command you’d like to assign a button to, then click on the “Learn New Assignment” button in the lower right-hand side, then you can press and hold a button on the ATOM to link the button and the function together. Using this method, you can have your own custom buttons for the Mixer, the Editor, transport controls, etc. It’s easy to do, and you only have to set it up once.
0 votes
answered Jun 4 by simondamours (330 points)
have you installed "universal control"? there is a new firmware update available
0 votes
answered Jun 4 by thegoat6 (280 points)
Yes I have Universal control
0 votes
answered Jun 4 by simondamours (330 points)
using 4.5, on mac os. i can use all the functions described in the manual. what exactly can't you do?
0 votes
answered Jun 4 by thegoat6 (280 points)
Universal control says that 3.00 is the latest version. and I use Mac OS high Sierra, 10.13.6. I can't use the nav functions or the song functions or the trans functions on logic. is this not supposed t happen?
0 votes
answered Jun 5 by thegoat6 (280 points)
Oh my gosh thank you so much!!! this was so helpful!
...