Questions & Answers

noise when touching the fader

0 votes
42 views
asked Jun 23 in FaderPort 2018 by andreaslaudwein (150 points)
when I touch the fader on the faderport 2, there is high frequent noise on my speakers. I know that this might be a usb problem.

also connected to my daw via usb are console 1, 3 tc electronics plugin remotes and some midi interfaces.

changing ports did not help, hub or no hub did not help, changing cables does not help with the issue.

I also experience connection errors in studio one that can be resolved by unplugging the power supply or switching the unit off and on again.

my interface is a rme hdsp pcie card with 3 adat devices and one spdif device.

2 Answers

0 votes
answered Jun 28 by nickmaggio (21,030 points)
 
Best answer
I'd recommend reaching out to Tech support for this.
0 votes
answered Jun 25 by kurtdrubbel (1,220 points)
I used to have a mixer with noisy faders and that is just not workable and most annoying.

Could be a grounding issue (is your power source earthed properly ?) maybe soms static from your desk ?

Maybe your fader slider needs internal cleaning or even a replacement (corrosion) ?
...