Questions & Answers

Higher sample rates 96K, PLEASE!!!!!!

+1 vote
100 views
asked Jul 21 in StudioLive Series Feature Requests by alainsexto (160 points)
I am running Studio Live Series 3 mixer into Studio One 4 pro, which I love very dearly. Only one thing, will the sample rate ever be higher than 48K? at least to 96K within the A/D conversions and in the project work area, this could make every plug-in sound at it's full sonic potential, then obviously back down to 48 or 44.1  at mastering to share out to the public.

2 Answers

0 votes
answered Aug 26 by jonnydoyle (211,740 points)
selected Aug 27 by jonnydoyle
 
Best answer

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, please VOTE!

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. You can change your vote later if you choose.

(Here's some helpful info on how to use the voting system)

Please vote the original question / feature request. 

Please DO NOT Vote on THIS response!

0 votes
answered Jul 21 by wahlerstudios (78,050 points)
It has been said officially many times that the Series III mixers are not capable to run sample rates higher than 48 KHz. Therefore your feature request makes no sense. Your request should be called feature request for the Series IV mixers...
...