Questions & Answers

I can't add my studio live 24.4.2ai board to studio4.

0 votes
41 views
asked Jul 22 in Ai Mixers by vipqualityservices (150 points)
I am trying to use my studio live 24.4.2ai mixer with studio4, but it's not listed under presonus when I click external devices.

3 Answers

0 votes
answered Jul 24 by jonnydoyle (211,740 points)
 
Best answer
The AI console does not have DAW mode. This is a feature of the Series III console.
0 votes
answered Jul 24 by alandarcy (2,570 points)
Please check all cabling then in Studio One 4 go to Preferences/AudioSetup/AudioDevice/PlayBackDevice. When you click on playback device you should see your mixer available as an option.

If this is not the case then please log a support ticket at my.presonus.com
0 votes
answered Jul 24 by wahlerstudios (79,430 points)

DAW mode was developed for the CS18AI and the RM32AI and RM16AI, but the AI StudioLive concoles were not included. These details may be a little puzzling. Nevertheless it should be possible to use Studio One with your SL 2442 AI, probably an older version.

...