Questions & Answers

DAW Style Piano Roll Editor...

+61 votes
787 views
asked Jan 8, 2016 in Notion Feature Requests by kmlandre (1,400 points)

As a "performance editor" a Piano Roll would be vastly superior to the current performance editing methods in Notion.

Also, it would greatly simply the task of writing a "performance scripting language" (see http://answers.presonus.com/4246/add-performance-scripting-language) as the primary function of a such would be to manipulate data on this type of screen.

9 Answers

0 votes
answered Jun 18, 2018 by AlexTinsley (906,440 points)
 
Best answer

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, please VOTE!

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. You can change your vote later if you choose.

(Here's some helpful info on how to use the voting system)

Please vote the original question / feature request. 

Please DO NOT Vote on THIS response!

+4 votes
answered Jan 8, 2016 by michaelmyers1 (4,750 points)
Kurt, I agree, I've previously suggested that the current "sequencer" mode be replaced by a DAW-style piano roll editor.
+4 votes
answered Jan 9, 2016 by martinkutschker (2,980 points)
Will make it much easier to align notes manually.

Michael, while I think that the sequencer mode has much room for improvement I wouldn't drop it altogther. Working with piano rolls is per staff only (limited overview), while you can have multiple sequencer staffs visible at the same time.
+1 vote
answered Jan 9, 2016 by michaelmyers1 (4,750 points)
In my original request, I was hoping that the sequencer view could be improved to be a separate piano roll editor overlaid graphically over the notes, with the ability to effectively edit note lengths precisely.
+3 votes
answered Mar 14, 2016 by janiukkonen (1,140 points)
I agree these notation software should stop being afraid to borrow some much-needed features from DAWs. Nothing beats a piano roll in precision.
0 votes
answered Dec 15, 2016 by sunlove (3,480 points)
Sonic Couture's Overture and SmartScore X2 have piano rolls. It's only a big advantage have this feature, especially handling VST controller changes and specific note assignments for articulations.
+1 vote
answered Mar 7, 2017 by scunacc (2,450 points)
Agreed but it must also
 

a.) Add expression map equivalents like Cubase.

b.) Add detailed CC curve editing
+2 votes
answered Jan 6, 2018 by sirmonkey (2,390 points)
Having the ability to drag and drop midi onto a track/editor would be awesome, too.
0 votes
answered Jun 7 by alfredwilliams3 (140 points)
edited Jun 26 by alfredwilliams3

I've been working with FL Studio for years and I'm totally fed up with it. It's awful for large scale midi compositions, and I'm trying to find my new home.

I work heavily with the mouse, though, and if there's one thing I love FL Studio for, it's the piano roll. Adding, removing, moving, editing, manipulating, whatever you want to do to your notes is very easy and quick and intuitive, and changing note velocities is exactly what I want. Editing cc data is a pain but nobody is perfect. VidMate TeaTV Shareit

The issue I'm having with other DAWs as I try them out is that none of them have a piano that's as intuitive or mouse-friendly as FL Studio. Up until recently I worked ENTIRELY with mouse. Digital Performer comes close to what I want, but editing note velocities is a pain and adding/removing notes isn't as simple as FL Studio. DP requires this sort of precision surgical approach where in FL Studio I can just click and drag around where I want it.

...