Questions & Answers

Template-Based Rulesets

+10 votes
125 views
asked Jan 8, 2016 in Notion Feature Requests by michaelmyers1 (4,730 points)
edited Jan 8, 2016 by michaelmyers1
I propose a "template" approach to creating rulesets might be helpful.  

Currently there are some great templates that work with specific libraries.  Unfortunately (as far as I know) they aren't user-editable, nor can they be saved-as for editing.

What if there was a template, say, for VSL Solo Violin, that was editable as a ruleset so that I could use the rules in it to customize it to work with another violin (VSL Dimension Strings, or Friedlander Violin or Bohemian Violin).  It could be a starting point rather than starting from scratch to create a new ruleset from thin air.

Then ideally, once it's been modified to satisfaction, it could be saved to the starting points menu so that it's available from the dropdowns.

Make sense?

2 Answers

0 votes
answered Jun 18, 2018 by AlexTinsley (772,410 points)
 
Best answer

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, please VOTE!

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. You can change your vote later if you choose.

(Here's some helpful info on how to use the voting system)

Please vote the original question / feature request. 

Please DO NOT Vote on THIS response!

0 votes
answered Jan 9, 2016 by martinkutschker (2,870 points)
There used to be a download area for the rules. Didn't it go away when Notion was purchased by PreSonus?

And BTW, at least relieve us from the hardcoded techniques for supported libraries. Without that you won't be able to port your rules for VLS SE violin to whatever library you've purchased.
...