Questions & Answers

Allow user to define new techniques and save/export them with custom rulesets

+22 votes
175 views
asked Aug 3, 2017 in Notion Feature Requests by dcd111 (990 points)
I find that for every ruleset I create, there are a few techniques or instructions that aren't covered by Notion's built-in list of techniques (as defined by ExpressionList.tpk).  This is not Notion's fault; some of these techniques aren't typical for written music, but are specific to the VST being controlled.  For example, ERA Medieval Legends has a traditional recorder that can play legato in two modes: true legato, and portato.  From what I've read, to match the style of the era you should use the portato style of legato.  Rather than mark every note under slurs with a staccato mark to designate them as portato, it would be nice to just write "Portato" and "Legato" to define and/or switch between the styles so that the ruleset can choose the selected style for notes under slurs.  Other examples are vocal libraries with keyswitched vowels or consonants.

This can be accomplished by manually adding techniques to the ExpressionList.tpk, but it is a clumsy workaround because updates might overwrite it, and more importantly, it makes it nearly impossible to share the ruleset with other users, because not everybody is comfortable editing Notion's files like that and they'd have to do it themselves.

The solution I propose is to allow the user to create new techniques within the custom rule GUI, which would then get saved with the custom rules themselves, in the score and also when exporting a ruleset into a prules file.  After a technique is defined, it could be setup so that you just grab it from the rules GUI with a "use" button similar to the way rulesets are added to the score, or you can let us define an apostrophe shortcut as we would when manually adding them to expressionlist.tpk.  By saving them with the exported rulesets, those VST-specific techniques would then be available when somebody imports somebody else's custom rules.

4 Answers

+3 votes
answered Aug 3, 2017 by Skip Jones (161,680 points)
selected Jun 18, 2018 by AlexTinsley
 
Best answer

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, then please vote it up, or down. 

To vote:

In agreement click on the thumbs up.

In disagreement click on the thumbs down.

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. 

Just viewing and agreeing but not clicking on the vote does not help the issue. 

Please click on one or the other. 

+2 votes
answered Jan 12, 2018 by matthewventura (550 points)
Yes please add this!!  I am using Chris Hein's solo cello and there are so many techniques I can trigger.  I need proper names for these in Notion.
+2 votes
answered Jan 15, 2018 by craigdukerschein (400 points)
This has also crossed my mind.  Techniques are so very numerous we need user defineability for them.  Great point!
0 votes
answered Feb 17 by sunlove (3,050 points)
I couldn't agree more. VSTis use technques that aren't covered. Especially for the guitar.
...