Questions & Answers

Increase Contrast Between Events and Selected Events

+168 votes
1,113 views
asked Jan 9, 2016 in Studio One Feature Requests by Funkybot (21,270 points)
edited Jan 11, 2016 by Funkybot

The colors in S1 v3 make it (at times) very hard to distinguish selected tracks and events from non-selected tracks/events. Regardless of the track color, or Appearance settings, the difference between a selected and non-selected item should always be clear. 

The contrast ratio should be increased between selected and non-selected items.

Here's a real-world example (i.e. I didn't go out of my way to make it harder to see):

 

And the link:

http://imgur.com/3TThPSn

 

 

8 Answers

0 votes
answered Jan 11, 2016 by AriAhrendt (800 points)
Hi Funkybot,

can you put a weblink url with this picture, that i can use it in high resolution?

Thanks!
Ari
0 votes
answered Jan 11, 2016 by Funkybot (21,270 points)
Hi Ari,

Link added to the bottom of the original post. Thanks!
+1 vote
answered Feb 29, 2016 by Michael1985 (9,000 points)
edited Apr 12, 2016 by Michael1985
very nice! suggested from me too in the forum!

furthermore:

-better visibiltity of automation vectors if the arangement window is white!

-better visible track borders and event borders!
0 votes
answered Feb 17, 2018 by Scoox (14,260 points)
+1 This is very much needed, thank for posting this request
0 votes
answered Oct 21, 2019 by nabuilahayet (180 points)
edited Oct 21, 2019 by nabuilahayet

check exactly how effective your application is and what you can improve to improve it.

Lucky Patcher Kodi

+2 votes
answered May 3, 2020 by martinmller12 (190 points)
It seems this is a very old ask from 2016 (4 years ago), but I decided to vote for it nevertheless, since improvement is needed IMHO.
The contrast between events selected and none-selected need to be improved.

Maybe display the wave form of selected events not in black but in an alternative color.

Thanks,

Martin
+2 votes
answered Aug 21, 2020 by ktbpkbzm (550 points)
Please please please fix this. You can't tell what's selected and what's not. It's driving me nuts.
0 votes
answered Mar 27 by Voodoo99 (170 points)

This is really needed. At least for me.

there are two selections on every track. Hard to see i would say.......

s1v4-2.PNG

...