Questions & Answers

Please use larger San Francisco as UI font of Studio One under macOS (since El Capitan).

+10 votes
228 views
asked Sep 15, 2016 in Studio One Feature Requests by ShikiSuen (1,240 points)

The previous UI font of macOS, Helvetica Neue (under macOS Yosemite), is far less comfortable and over condensed comparing to the current UI font "San Francisco UI" shipped with macOS Sierra and El Capitan. The current version of Studio One 3 still uses Helvetica Neue with over-small UI font size under macOS El Capitan and Sierra.

3 Answers

+6 votes
answered Sep 20, 2016 by mattcaprio (146,850 points)
selected Dec 11, 2016 by ghasenbeck
 
Best answer

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, then please vote it up, or down. 

To vote:

In agreement click on the little blue triangle pointing up.

In disagreement click on the little blue triangle pointing down.

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. 

Just viewing and agreeing but not clicking on the vote does not help the issue. 

Please click on one or the other. 

+2 votes
answered Jan 9 by tamasv (240 points)
Agreed. The font in the new Studio One v3.x is barely visible.

The feature of changing font size should be a basic feature by Presonus. ....
0 votes
answered Mar 12 by robertodicorato (920 points)
+1 for me too: please add a custom font-size menu or, even better, a slider! On a 27" iMac, labels and text lines are barely readable!!
...