Questions & Answers

using outboard gear with my studio live series 3

0 votes
54 views
asked Aug 11 in StudioLive Series III by paulfizzy (150 points)
Hi i was just wondering if i can use a dangerous music dbox and other out board gear with my series 3 mixer because i am not happy when the print track quality because when the track is printed it sounds very different from what i mixed in the console , is there any possible way to use external converter and bypass the built in converters?

2 Answers

0 votes
answered Aug 11 by wahlerstudios (71,560 points)
selected Aug 29 by jonnydoyle
 
Best answer
Quotes from the ownser's manual (section 3.2.1): "The ¼-inch TRS connectors bypass the gain stage and are scaled to accept line-level signals up to +18 dBu" and "When the line inputs are engaged, the microphone preamp circuit is bypassed completely."
0 votes
answered Oct 11 by RickH (960 points)
I’m currently using a DBox with my SLIII 24

And sounds great. I’m using ST1 only for play back and tracking the DBox returns. Also have a few reverbs connected.

I’m now play with the routing to use STI and the console as a interface. Everything is working but my external reverbs to my AUX 1&2  not.
...