Questions & Answers

Anyone else experiencing signal noise when running outboard gear via the ADAT ports into the Quantum interface?

+3 votes
615 views
asked Jan 5, 2018 in Thunderbolt - Quantum by mkeenes (150 points)
I connect a Universal Audio 4-710d preamp unit to my Presonus Quantum interface via the ADAT optical ports. When I play my bass through the 4-710d there is signal noise in the form of pops and cracks. I have tried connecting the analog out from the 4-710d instead of the ADAT and it sounds fine. I also have run directly into the Quantum interface and have no issues. There is only noise introduced when I transfer through the ADAT ports.

Has anyone else experience signal noise issues when connecting outboard gear via the ADAT ports on the Quantum interface?

Thanks

Mike

7 Answers

+1 vote
answered Jan 8, 2018 by andrewgriffin (170 points)
i use the studio 192 with adat connected to a motu all perfectly synced but still get tiny click n pop now an then
+1 vote
answered Oct 30, 2018 by harryharris1 (330 points)
I use a MOTU intreface with ADAT out to Quantum 2 ADAT in. Quantums clock set to internal and connect its word clock out to word clock in on the MOTU device which is set to external word clock. Quantum sample rate set at 48Khz.Everything works but still get a few small ticks and pops at 48K with MOTU set at 256 block size etc.
+1 vote
answered Jan 22 by adamdimuantes (200 points)
I had this problem with my quantum and a guitar effects unit AXEFX. Try using both SPDIF connections IN and OUT, from and to, each unit. My noise problem was completely gone after this. Also make sure the sample rates are the same on each unit.
+2 votes
answered Mar 19 by ricardosalvadorcarrillogarza (190 points)
I got the same problem when i connected to ports 9-16- then i switched to ports 1-8 and problem solved. anyway, im going to write to support about this, cuz this is not ok
+2 votes
answered Jul 6 by radar23 (1,470 points)
Hi, I have the same problem also.  Noisy click click crackle on ADAT input one (channels 11-18). ADAT port 2 is fine.  I have also tested my ADAT source via it's analogue outs and the signal is fine, and its' ADAT out into the quantum ADAT port 2 is fine.  I have tried all possible combinations for the word clock. makes no difference.  I have raised a support ticket also.  Hopefully there is a simple fix.
0 votes
answered Jul 21 by robertkosowski (270 points)
i use an 1824c and as have ADAT issues.. have tried just about everything.. This will be the 1st and on prsonus product i buy...  So disappointed  with the product, the crappy tech support, etc...
+1 vote
answered Aug 3 by kevinbruchert (160 points)
I am also having this problem with my Quantum.  Port 1 gives me distortion and issues but port 2 is fine.  I've tried both an ART Tube Opto 8 and an Apogee Rosetta 800 as the external device and I get the same result with both pieces of equipment when using ADAT port 1.  I've reached out to support, hopefully there is an easy solution or fix.
...