Questions & Answers

Multichannel Audio Tracks/Recording (Ambisonic etc) Polywav type events etc

+28 votes
542 views
asked Aug 13, 2019 in Recording by robertgray3 (42,610 points)
I am using Ambisonic microphones more and more for recording musical elements and it would be great to be able to do this natively in Studio One.

This might technically be considered Surround Tracks depending on how you think about it.

My goal is Recording four sources to a single track as a single events (in the style of a polywav) so that the proper Ambisonic decoder plugins could process the audio and mix it. All within Studio One, instead of having to do a portion of this in REAPER and a portion in Pro Tools and render to stereo and import etc etc.

3 Answers

+1 vote
answered Dec 27, 2020 by pascalwinterle (1,630 points)
Needed feature!! Without Multichannel tracks Studio one is missing out BIG time!
+1 vote
answered Apr 20, 2021 by coryhawthorne (900 points)
Yes, PLEASE do this. I work in VR and multichannel formats are becoming more important for export overall anyway. It would be nice if I could all of my work in Studio One instead of also having to use Reaper
0 votes
answered Oct 26, 2022 by Sbranche (200 points)
This is much needed, with the development of Ambisonics (think VR or YouTube 360), we need to be able to work on multichannel recordings.
It does not have to have native ambisonics plugins, there are free VST ones available that one can use. But multichannel-files compatibility is a must. Else, people will start moving to Reaper or ProTools. I for one won't upgrade my Studio One version if this isn't coming and will start moving to Reaper, even if I'd rather go on working with a DAW I know and like.
...