Questions & Answers

Can you please consider full support for mixing in Ambisonic formats?

+28 votes
834 views
asked Dec 6, 2017 in Mixing by sameersengupta (290 points)

As you may have seen of late, VR Audio is a fast growing area of professional audio.

So far, there are very few market leading DAWs that support the complex panning and routing necessary to support working on Higher Order Ambisonic files. In fact, even the ones that do (Reaper and ProTools HD12) both require complex routing workarounds to function - and to me it appears there is a massive gap in the market for a DAW to adopt this format natively. 

There are several third party manufacturer creating plugins and software for functions such as, the panner, file management, encoding, decoding, with video support. And most available options are clunky, unreliable and generally very unstable. Again, a clear gap in the current major league DAW market.

Please step in - and fast - to integrate this emerging field of audio, take the reigns, and be a leader in that space - PLEASE!

Thank you!

Sameer.

3 Answers

+3 votes
answered Jan 17, 2018 by AlexTinsley (764,510 points)
 
Best answer

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, please VOTE!

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. You can change your vote later if you choose.

(Here's some helpful info on how to use the voting system)

Please vote the original question / feature request. 

Please DO NOT Vote on THIS response!

+1 vote
answered Mar 20 by hasanismail (230 points)
It is 2019 and still no news about Presonus working on Ambisonics into its future updates. Such a loss if Presonus is not implementing this into its sw / hw systems. I really wish this works in Studio one 4 or 5 Professional soon! VR / AR mixes is growing rapidly as seen in NAMM, IBC, AES trade shows. When companies like Sound Devices, Zoom, Røde, Sennheiser, BOSE, Samsung and SoundField have implemented Ambisonics into its Recorders / Decoders, it is a clear tell tale of what's required for today's DAW for post production. To date, we are pushed back to use ProTools Ultimate to handle such projects even though owning Studio One 4 Pro.. :(
0 votes
answered Aug 13 by robertgray3 (26,000 points)
Agreed - related feature here for adding Surround tracks that could record ambisonic data and mix it in the same session on a single track.

https://answers.presonus.com/43086/multichannel-audio-tracks-recording-ambisonic-polywav-events

@hasanismail as for the whole "it's 2019 and still no..." thing... there are a LOT of features that have been requested over the years. Many of the ones they are working on are miles more popular than ambisonic mixing and recording. But they also implement features with very few votes. So just be patient and continue discussing it from your perspective when it comes up, might take years :)
...