Questions & Answers

Can I use a Cat7 cable?

0 votes
46 views
asked Aug 19 in SW5E - AVB Switch by daleborer (200 points)
I am using a cat5 and want to use a cat6 or cat7 … is it compatible?

2 Answers

0 votes
answered Aug 26 by jonnydoyle (211,740 points)
 
Best answer
0 votes
answered Aug 19 by wahlerstudios (78,050 points)

"PreSonus AVB products use Gigabit switches and ports. There is no reason to use a cable which is capable of 10Gb speeds (Cat6e and higher)". (Quote from this document: https://support.presonus.com/hc/en-us/articles/360031841952-Ethernet-Cables-for-AVB-Guide)

Translation: You should be able to use a CAT7 cable, but it doesn't make anything "better" or faster or more colorful or analog sounding...

...