Questions & Answers

Can you use a standard PoE switch to connect to NSB 16.8 instead of SW5E

0 votes
58 views
asked Nov 18, 2020 in SW5E - AVB Switch by artbrand (180 points)
Does the SW5E PoE implementation differ from commercially available PoE switches?  I have tested with a few of them and there seems to be inconsistencies.

Thanks,

Art

2 Answers

0 votes
answered Nov 28, 2020 by jonnydoyle (378,110 points)
 
Best answer
The NSB stage boxes can not be powered by a SW5E.
0 votes
answered Nov 25, 2020 by timcronin1 (430 points)
There are many different types of PoE (not including proprietary ones) but it's a moot point since a) the NSB isn't PoE powered and b) you need an AVB switch to make use of the NSB.

But in short, no, the PoE from the SW5E isn't different from most other standards (it uses 802.3at).
...