Questions & Answers

Please give us song folders in the start page!

+28 votes
648 views
asked Aug 22, 2019 in Look and Feel by gregvankerkhof (310 points)
This has been asked a bunch of times but I haven't seen any actual response.

The ability to organise songs on the start page is non-existent.

Surely it can't be that hard to implement a folder system? (The same way we have folders in the Browser within a Studio One session.)

It's so frustrating to have everything in one place. It would make finding the project I'm looking for so much easier to find if they were in customised folders for each of my bands/projects.

Please upvote this S1 Users. I absolutely love using Studio One but this issue seems so obvious and easy to fix.

5 Answers

+5 votes
answered May 13, 2020 by Walter Ruckdeschel (370 points)
Yesssss! Please folders and the option to give color marks...
+4 votes
answered Nov 26, 2020 by Adria S. (830 points)
I've asked for this since Studio One 3 days.  In addition to folders, adding tags and a search bar would be hugely helpful for those of us with multiple bands/projects.
+2 votes
answered Jun 10, 2021 by intotheforest (720 points)
Yes! Please make it so that we can have folders to organize different sessions on the start page. It would dramatically speed up my workflow. Also, please make it so that if you organize sessions into folders in the Studio One Songs folder, Studio one recognizes this when you open it and displays those folders and the songs within them. Color Coding folders would also be a great feature!
+1 vote
answered Jun 13, 2021 by thomaswill (1,000 points)

Have tought of that as well. This feature really needs to be implemented! I loved this feature and it's integration in Logic and Garageband. Really would like to see something similar in Studio One. It would make organzing Projects so much easier. yes

Best regards

+1 vote
answered Aug 13, 2021 by joopaulo15 (460 points)
+1 for this feature as well, the recent files tab is fine, but it makes things kind of messy, especially if you're working on multiple projects. The songs tab is unreliable (to me, at least) since I use other places outside of Studio One root folder for Songs, and I'm sure many other people do it too.

I don't think it's hard to implement and it would greatly improve organization for everyone. If you want to take it a step further, the answers to this post also give great thought on how to make it even better (tags/colors/etc) but I'd be happy with the base filesystem of the user drives and remembering the last folders the user had opened.
...