Questions & Answers

Better Song/Project index, better sorting on the start page

+20 votes
189 views
asked Sep 7, 2016 in Studio One Feature Requests by Tantze Knut (330 points)
edited Sep 7, 2016 by Tantze Knut

My pool of songs and projects grows every month.

The most of them have inconclusive titels.  I haven’t longer  a good overview of everything.

I wish filters and ratings systems (stars) for tracks at the startpage...

Also great would be to give tracks a Style (Techno, Jazz, Rock),  which musician involved (Own project, project with a friend, Session with friends),  Maybe a cover?, Which Instruments are used, is it a Remix?

Also great to see the Lengh and Tempo. Thanks a lot!

4 Answers

+2 votes
answered Sep 8, 2016 by AlexTinsley (764,250 points)

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, then please vote it up, or down. 

To vote:

In agreement click on the little blue triangle pointing up.

In disagreement click on the little blue triangle pointing down.

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. 

Just viewing and agreeing but not clicking on the vote does not help the issue. 

Please click on one or the other.

0 votes
answered Sep 11, 2016 by chuckmancillas (280 points)
This is not an answer just a comment on what the op said.  I enjoyed using the project page for the first time and I agree that the Titles of the songs should carry over into the area where individual tracks are sequenced.  Also, importing a song should have the option to be inserted where a marker is located or where the cursor is located.  If you want to edit a song and bring it back in to a project with complex cross fades, you have to reposition the track manually to where is was before.
0 votes
answered Oct 6, 2016 by pogojoe (210 points)
another comment on this:

how about providing a mp3 rough mixdown in addition to the list of songs. this rough audio overview (maybe 10 seconds or whole song) should be created everytime a song gets saved.

I would love to browse my ideas just like the loops and samples in studio one....

regards,

cornelius
0 votes
answered Oct 30, 2017 by philippmller2 (1,620 points)
I would like to have some Colorcoding for the Songs
...