Questions & Answers

StudioLive 16.0.2 - Androis/iOs Remote

0 votes
128 views
asked Aug 30, 2019 in Classic Mixers by (270 points)
I've been looking for ways to remotely control my StudioLive 16.0.2 console but without any success. Is there any solution to that? As I've experiemced so far both in UC Surface and Q-mix UC applications the mixer just keeps loading but no successful connection. Am I doing something wrong?

5 Answers

0 votes
answered Aug 30, 2019 by jonnydoyle (351,440 points)
 
Best answer

The firewire version of this mixer requires a firewire connection to a computer that is connected to a wireless router. The devices connected to the router need to use the following for wireless control. 

https://www.presonus.com/products/StudioLive-16.0.2/software-library

Please ensure you are using the right app's for this version of the mixer as they are different to the ones for the USB version of this mixer. 

0 votes
answered Aug 30, 2019 by (270 points)
Okay, I havent specified my question enough. My mixer is connectwd via USB to my computer that is connected to a router (wirelessly). There already are some missing features in the USB version, but that is a different topic. Is the remote system working only with the Firewire version?
0 votes
answered Aug 30, 2019 by (270 points)
The software mentioned above says it's discontinued. Is there a valid link to download SL Remote from?
0 votes
answered Aug 30, 2019 by wahlerstudios (104,410 points)

Mr. Anonymous, you are clever to hide your name, but you don't find the product page of your mixer? Will it be enough to give you the link to the page and will you find the download page? Please read first, than ask!

http://www.presonus.com/products/StudioLive-16.0.2-USB

0 votes
answered Sep 3, 2019 by (270 points)
Well that was a lot of help. I might be too stupid to set a nick in an app which already knows my name but not that much that I wouldn't have checked/tried all the default/general stuff....
Also I've checked the whole thing on different devices with the same result.
At this point I'd really appreciate some practical help instead of obselete/obvious links and being called out for being "anonymus". Peace!
...