Questions & Answers

UC Surface Controll Cascade

0 votes
47 views
asked Sep 9 in StudioLive Series Feature Requests by bastianjell (2,240 points)
Hi, can we get an MIXER UC CASCADE. So i have to mixers in the controll network they can controll some features on each other. For example if Pult 1 FOH and Pult 2 FOHEXTENDED the MixbussendFader and the Mute buttons of them (also Master und FX) follow each other. So i can cascade 2 64s or an 64s and an 32s????

3 Answers

0 votes
answered Sep 12 by jonnydoyle (211,740 points)
 
Best answer

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, please VOTE!

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. You can change your vote later if you choose.

(Here's some helpful info on how to use the voting system)

Please vote the original question / feature request. 

Please DO NOT Vote on THIS response!

–1 vote
answered Sep 9 by wahlerstudios (78,050 points)

You have made this feature request already and got the answer "Cascading won't be happening for Series III mixers. You can use multiple rack mixers with the 64S but not in a cascaded fashion where the 2 rack mixers could act as a single monitor mixer, for example."

In a situation where two or more 64S are networked together, AVB will demand clear function modes, which means that only one mixer can be used as FOH mixer and clock of the network. The other mixer(s) HAVE to use either Monitor Mixer mode or Stand Alone Mode. There will never be further communication than sharing and deviding signals within the 64 x 64 AVB system. But when for example three mixers are working as FOH, as Monitor Mixer and as Stand Alone Mixer (broadcasts, additional sound reinforcement etc.) and are connected to one router, you can toggle between them in UC Surface.

0 votes
answered Sep 9 by bastianjell (2,240 points)

Mr Wahlerstudios why didn´t you read what i want bzw. what other people want. On so many questions i wondering what you answered.

I need the principle of a connection of two mixers to cascade 2 pieces 64s. in the yamaha pulten take a midi cable and simply plug it into the other. so the monitor faders can be moved. By linecominer I can then combine 2 monitor signals into one and make it one.

but now presonus has no such midi interface anymore. So I need the possibility of UC now monitor fader to pair from desk 1 to desk 2 to the monitor volume or DCAs to change and thus cascading 2 64s.
...